Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls with Lemon Glaze

Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls

Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls with Tangy Lemon Glaze are a sweet and tangy morning treat. After making this many times, I’ve learned how to get the perfect rise and texture. Crispy edges and gooey centers make this recipe irresistible. Try my Chocolate Croissants for a similar flaky texture. If you love recipes like this, you’ll also enjoy Easy Homemade Chocolate Croissants and Creamy Peach Custard Pie.

Golden raspberry cinnamon rolls with a tangy lemon glaze, arranged in a warm kitchen setting
💛

Why This Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls with Lemon Glaze Is Pure Comfort

  • Perfect for breakfast
  • Tangy lemon glaze
  • Sweet raspberry swirl
  • Flaky and soft

What You'll Need for Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls with Lemon Glaze

Choosing the right ingredients makes a big difference, but this recipe is forgiving enough to work with what you have.

  • 2 cups all-purpose flour
  • 1/4 cup granulated sugar
  • 1 tsp salt
  • 1 tbsp active dry yeast
  • 1 cup warm milk
  • 6 tbsp unsalted butter, melted
  • 1 cup fresh or frozen raspberries
  • 1 cup softened cream cheese
  • 1 tsp ground cinnamon
  • 1/2 tsp vanilla extract
  • Zest of 1 lemon
  • 1/4 tsp lemon juice
  • Optional: Powdered sugar
  • Optional: Chopped fresh raspberries
  • Optional: Mini chocolate chips
Fresh raspberries, flour, cinnamon, butter, and sugar in a neat overhead flat lay

📝 Ingredient Notes

  • Raspberries: Use fresh or frozen for best flavor.
  • Cream cheese: Softened ensures it blends smoothly into the glaze.

🛒 Tools & Equipment I Recommend

  • Digital Kitchen Scale — Ensures precise measurements for consistent results. → See on Amazon
  • Cinnamon Roll Pan — Helps shape and bake even rolls with perfect rise. → See on Amazon
Perfectly baked raspberry cinnamon rolls topped with lemon glaze, placed on a rustic wooden plate

How to Make Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls with Lemon Glaze

  1. Mix dry ingredients: In a large bowl, combine flour, sugar, salt, and yeast.
  2. Add wet ingredients: Mix in warm milk and melted butter. Knead until smooth.
  3. Let dough rise: Cover and let rise in a warm place for 1 hour.
  4. Prepare filling: In a bowl, mix cream cheese, cinnamon, and lemon zest.
  5. Shape and bake: Roll out dough, spread filling, add raspberries, and bake at 375°F for 20–25 minutes.
  6. Make glaze: Mix powdered sugar, lemon juice, and zest. Drizzle over warm rolls.
🎩

Cook's Tips for Perfect Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls with Lemon Glaze

  • Best technique: Use warm milk to activate the yeast for better rising.
  • Common mistake and fix: If dough is too sticky, add a little more flour gradually.
  • Storage tip: Store rolls in an airtight container for up to 3 days.
  • Serving suggestion: Serve warm with a side of coffee or tea for the best experience.

Storing & Reheating Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls with Lemon Glaze

Short-Term Storage

Store in an airtight container in the fridge. Store in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Make-ahead tip: Make dough and fillings a day ahead for easier assembly.

Freezing Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls with Lemon Glaze

Freeze baked rolls for up to 1 month. Thaw and reheat before serving.

How to Reheat Without Drying It Out

Oven: Reheat at 350°F for 5–10 minutes. Microwave: Reheat for 10–15 seconds in a microwave-safe dish.

Recipe Notes

  • Chef tip: Use room-temperature butter for easier blending.
  • Best substitution: If you don’t have cream cheese, use mascarpone for a similar texture.
  • Make-ahead: Prepare the dough and let it rise overnight in the fridge.
  • Scaling: Double the recipe for a larger batch.
  • Troubleshooting: If the glaze is too runny, add more powdered sugar.

Want to level up this recipe?

Wire Whisk — Ensures smooth mixing for consistent texture and flavor. → Check price on Amazon

Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls with Lemon Glaze

Perfectly baked raspberry cinnamon rolls topped with lemon glaze, placed on a rustic wooden plate
Prep
25 minutes
🍳
Cook
25 minutes
Total
50 minutes
🍽
Serves
12 servings

Ingredients

Main Ingredients

  • 2 cups all-purpose flour
  • 1/4 cup granulated sugar
  • 1 tsp salt
  • 1 tbsp active dry yeast
  • 1 cup warm milk
  • 6 tbsp unsalted butter, melted
  • 1 cup fresh or frozen raspberries
  • 1 cup softened cream cheese

Seasonings

  • 1 tsp ground cinnamon
  • 1/2 tsp vanilla extract
  • Zest of 1 lemon
  • 1/4 tsp lemon juice

Optional Toppings

  • Powdered sugar
  • Chopped fresh raspberries
  • Mini chocolate chips

Instructions

  1. Mix dry ingredients: In a large bowl, combine flour, sugar, salt, and yeast.
  2. Add wet ingredients: Mix in warm milk and melted butter. Knead until smooth.
  3. Let dough rise: Cover and let rise in a warm place for 1 hour.
  4. Prepare filling: In a bowl, mix cream cheese, cinnamon, and lemon zest.
  5. Shape and bake: Roll out dough, spread filling, add raspberries, and bake at 375°F for 20–25 minutes.
  6. Make glaze: Mix powdered sugar, lemon juice, and zest. Drizzle over warm rolls.

Notes

  • Chef tip: Use room-temperature butter for easier blending.
  • Best substitution: If you don’t have cream cheese, use mascarpone for a similar texture.
  • Make-ahead: Prepare the dough and let it rise overnight in the fridge.
  • Scaling: Double the recipe for a larger batch.
  • Troubleshooting: If the glaze is too runny, add more powdered sugar.

Storage

  • Fridge: Store in an airtight container for up to 3 days.
  • Freezer: Freeze baked rolls for up to 1 month. Thaw and reheat before serving.
  • Oven reheat: Reheat at 350°F for 5–10 minutes.
  • Microwave reheat: Reheat for 10–15 seconds in a microwave-safe dish.
  • Make ahead: Make dough and fillings a day ahead for easier assembly.

Nutrition Per Serving

  • Calories: 350
  • Protein: 5g
  • Fat: 15g
  • Carbs: 40g
  • Fiber: 2g
  • Sugar: 18g
  • Sodium: 250mg
  • Cholesterol: 65mg
  • Sat. Fat: 9g

Nutritional values are estimates only. Actual values may vary by brand and portion size.

Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls with Lemon Glaze FAQs

Can I make Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls ahead of time?

Yes, you can prepare the dough and fillings a day in advance. Bake just before serving for the best texture.

Why did my Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls turn out dry?

Overbaking or not enough moisture in the dough can make rolls dry. Check for doneness by gently pressing the top.

Can I freeze Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls?

Yes, baked rolls can be frozen for up to 1 month. Thaw at room temperature and reheat in the oven for best results.

What is the best substitute for cream cheese in the glaze?

Mascarpone or Greek yogurt can be used as a substitute for cream cheese in the glaze.

How can I make Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls more moist?

Adding a bit more butter or using fresh raspberries can help keep the rolls moist and flavorful.

A Warm Final Note

I can’t wait for you to try Raspberry Cinnamon Rolls with Lemon Glaze and see how effortlessly it comes together. When you make it, pop back here and leave a rating or share how it turned out — I love hearing from you!

Similar Posts